The Kaua'i Cave wolf spider is a member of the wolf spider family and also called the pe'e pe'e maka 'ole in Hawaii. Wolf spiders generally have a distinctive eye pattern, with two large eyes located within the middle row of eight eyes, but the Kauai cave wolf spider is unique to the wolf spider family, having no eyes at all and giving it its other common name, the "no-eyed, big-eyed wolf spider." The adult reaches up to 0.75 inches in length. It's carapace is reddish-brown, its abdomen is silver, and its legs are beige to pale orange. It has three large teeth for biting its prey which it catches not by catching it in a web like most spiders, but by chasing and grabbing it.
The Kaua'i Cave wolf spider's main prey is the endangered Kaua'i Cave amphipod. Little is known about its reproductive behavior. Females have been seen carrying the young in egg sacs in their mouths and 15 to 30 eggs may hatch per clutch. The newly hatched offpring are unusually large and the mother carries them on her back until they are old enough to leave and hunt for themselves.
The main threat to the species is habitat loss and deterioration of its cave habitat caused by human activities associated with development and agriculture. They have also been threatened by the use of chemical and biological pest controls, which often are used for killing insects such as ants and cockroaches. A number of caves where the species can be found are now protected to ensure their survival, and the US Fish and Wildife Service has developed the "Kukui'ula Development Corporation" for restoring and protecting caves where the spider dwells. These caves provide habitat for the Kaua'i Cave wolf spider and other threatened species native to them.
Kauai Cave Wolf Spider Facts Last Updated: February 24, 2008
To Cite This Page:
Glenn, C. R. 2006. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Kauai Cave Wolf Spider Facts" (Online).
Accessed 4/21/2021 at http://earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?sp=856&ID=7.
Need more Kauai Cave Wolf Spider facts?
Eight Species Declared Extinct But May Still be Out There
1. Tasmanian Devil The Tasmanian devil is endemic to Australia. Although this species is called tiger (named for its stripes) and wolf (due to its canid-like appearance), it is not a member of the cat or wolf family. It is a member of the marsupial family. Other members of this family include kangaroos and koala bears.
The last known Tasmanian tiger died in a zoo in Hobart, Tasmania in 1936, but there have been hundreds of unconfirmed sightings, and a reserve has been set up in Southwestern Tasmania in the hopes that possible surviving individuals can have adequate habitat.