The Chinese river dolphin is only found in the Yangtze River in China and may be extinct. It has a long, narrow and slightly upcurved snout. Its skin is light bluish-gray above and white on its underside. Adults can grow up to eight feet and can weigh up to 500 lb. Females are slightly smaller than males.
The Chinese river dolphin can only thrive in freshwater. Like most aquatic animals, this species uses echolocation, a process that involves emitting sound waves that bounce off objects in the water revealing their size and distance. The dolphins use this for locating food and recognizing potential danger, such as boats. Chinese river dolphins are opportunistic feeders and eat a large variety of freshwater fish species, including eel-like catfish. They are social and have been seen in groups of up to 16 individuals. Little is known about their reproductive behavior. Females give birth to only one calf after a gestation period of six to 12 months.
Causes of decline include habitat destruction, overfishing, pollution, and accidents during heavy river traffic. Conservation efforts have generally been unsuccessful. The species is legally protected, but
after a six-week scientific survey in the summer of 2007, conservationists concluded that the species may now be extinct.
Chinese River Dolphin Facts Last Updated: May 8, 2017
To Cite This Page:
Glenn, C. R. 2006. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Chinese River Dolphin Facts" (Online).
Accessed 8/16/2018 at http://earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?sp=126&ID=3.
Need more Chinese River Dolphin facts?
Rare white giraffes sighted for the first time in Kenya
A pair of white giraffes have been discovered in Kenya recently by local residents. According to the residents, the beautiful white giraffes were very close to them, extremely calm, and did not seem disturbed by their presence. The residents immediately tipped off conservationists who then found the giraffes in the Ishaqbini Hirola Conservancy, an already established safe space dedicated to the preservation of antelopes in the area.