The Mexican blindcat is a catfish species found in Northern Coahuila, Mexico. This fish lacks skin pigmentation, resulting in a pinkish-white coloration. Blindcats have no need for eyes since they dwell in cave-like/groundwater environments. Adults only reach up to 0.5 inches in length. Although this fish has no eyes, it is able to move around by feeling around its environment with its barbells and possibly by sensing electrical fields.
This fish occurs in dark, underground, freshwater pools and wells in tropical areas of its range. The groundwater habitat of this species is not usually thought of as a fish habitat, since most groundwater is trapped in tiny pores in rocks or spaces between gravels. These unusual aquatic habitats are called "hypogeous," which means "underground habitat." When ready to reproduce, males dig shallow nests where the females lay the eggs. The eggs are then fertilized (while in the nest). Both parents guard the nest until they hatch.
Although this species is found in several locations, it is listed as endangered and protected by the Mexican government since its range is restricted and there are threats such as pollution and human disturbance. Some populations have been severely affected by habitat damage caused by pollution by nutrients and pesticides, and overcollecting.
To Cite This Page:
Glenn, C. R. 2006. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Mexican Blindcat Facts" (Online).
Accessed 9/30/2020 at http://earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?sp=35&ID=9.
Need more Mexican Blindcat facts?
Eight Species Declared Extinct But May Still be Out There
1. Tasmanian Devil The Tasmanian devil is endemic to Australia. Although this species is called tiger (named for its stripes) and wolf (due to its canid-like appearance), it is not a member of the cat or wolf family. It is a member of the marsupial family. Other members of this family include kangaroos and koala bears.
The last known Tasmanian tiger died in a zoo in Hobart, Tasmania in 1936, but there have been hundreds of unconfirmed sightings, and a reserve has been set up in Southwestern Tasmania in the hopes that possible surviving individuals can have adequate habitat.